Thursday, February 2, 2017

Physics fun!

One egg made for a lot of fun in this house yesterday!  You should totally try this at home.  PS...I'm loving the iMovie app to combine videos.  Except that it cut Vann's head off lol.  I think I need to video sideways instead of up and down next time.  Note to self...

The kids put colorful dots on their puppies and Miss Molly thought they were hers.  She snuggled right in between them and started nosing them.  It was adorable!

A little color mixing action...the little kids looved this!  

This is hopefully going to be a sun catcher after it dries.  I think we may have used a bit too much glue though.  I'll keep ya posted on how they turn out. 

They had fun swirling the food coloring into cool designs. 

Vann got some metallic origami paper.  He's loving it!  He made a teeny tiny hand and a few pinwheels.  

The boys found Orion in the sky last night.  They love spotting constellations.  And then they got to pick out books for completing the winter reading program through the library...yay!  Except little Ash left his somewhere while we were looking for other books and we didn't realize until we got home that it was missing.  So back to the library we go only to retrace our steps and still not find his sneaky Spiderman book.  Ah well, such is life.  He decided to check out a few dinosaur books and call it even.  Love his go with the flow attitude!  

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

Our weekend fun

We had a fun filled day last Saturday.  It was one of those where you're running here and there and everywhere, but each place made the day even that more special.  Lots of great convos and laughs.  It was perfect!

First stop was the library for an 'Around the World in 60 Minutes' event.  Have I told you how much I love our library?  I totally do!   So we dropped Vann and Chayce off at the library, then Ash and I headed to power grocery shop.  Man 45 minutes goes fast when you're in the grocery store lol.  We were almost successful at getting everything on my list, but not quite.  No biggie, I'll just run to the store later if needed.  Then back to the library to scoop up the older boys.  

 As we turned the corner onto our street we see this guy walking down the sidewalk past our house.  A coyote!  I quick stopped the car, unlocked my phone and snapped a pic.  While it was neat to see a coyote up close, I kinda hope to never see him in our neighborhood again.  

A quick stop at home to switch the laundry and grab the birthday present for our first party.  Their cousin, Liza, was turning 8!  The kids had fun playing and dancing and just being goofs.  


 After Liza's party we headed back home to switch the laundry again...I'm always trying to squeeze housework in whenever I can!  And we grabbed the present for our second party of the day.  Their friend, Logan, was turning 10!  They had fun playing Minecraft and singing karaoke.  So much fun that nobody wanted to go home.  But eventually we did head back home to finish up the laundry and get ready for bed.  One of my favorite things is snuggling with them at night and talking about our day.  

This week we've been busy with school.  Gosh the boys are all doing so well.  I still get amazed by all they know and how eager they are to learn new things.  My babies are growing up!  And I'm not really ready.  Sometimes it hits last night when I was rock-a-bying my Sweets before bed.  As I hugged him tight I wished that he will want me to rock-a-bye him for forever.  Which I know he won't, but a momma can wish!  A few tears fell...happy, grateful, blessed, loving tears.  And then I snuggled him into bed and kissed his sweet face goodnight.  I'm a lucky momma that's for sure!

Practicing his patterns.  We started a new monthly preschool kit and we're really enjoying it.  I'll share more about that later.  

Chaycers put together a 3D puzzle.  It's the Eiffel Tower. 

Vann is always, I'm talking always, folding.  He made ET and Pinocchio...his nose moves!  

Okie doke, I'm off to teach the boys something new!  Hope you have the best day :)

Sunday, January 22, 2017

Origami and NYE fun

Holy cow it's been a looong time since I've posted!  Sometimes I get a little too much on my plate and something has to take a back burner for a bit.  But I miss blogging.  And I really do love being able to look back at posts and pictures and read about what we were up to this time 4 years ago.  Sooo, I'm gonna try to fit blogging back into my schedule.  

Now where to start lol?!  How 'bout some cool origami Vann's created recently...

He's pretty amazing when it comes to origami.  

This is a pop-up haunted house...see those ghosts??  Awesome!

He will fold for hours.  No joke.  He loves it!

We started a new science curriculum a month or so ago.  It's literature based which you know I love.  It's called the History of Science.  And so far we're loving it!  So kinda funny story...I misread our lesson plans the other day and we read page 62-65 of the wrong book.  Instead of learning about fluids, we learned about Newton's Three Laws...oops!  I didn't figure it out till a few days later lol.  

I bought these cool flashcards online.  You have no idea how much I appreciate the time others spend to create something like this.  

And then Vann had fun with Newton's Third Law.  His reaction was priceless.  Love him!  

What else can I tell you about?  How about New Year's Eve!  We did our balloon pop again.  The kids looove it and it will hopefully be a tradition we'll continue for years to come.

The balloons!

And my colorful leg warmers.  I'm obsessed with leg warmers these days.  

These two are a giggle fest when they get together. 

While the big kids made up a marshmallow story, this little guy made a marshmallow graph.  

Whatcha doin' Chayce? 

They thought their stories were hilarious! 

Trying to sink a marshmallow...proved to be quite difficult.  One of them did sink one, I forget who though. 

Then we made marshmallow
catapults.  Do you sense
a theme?!
Well we tried anyhow.  That
was a Pinterest fail lol.

So we stacked them instead.
Chaycers did great with this!

Got his tower!
And Chaycers got a
huge tower!

Oh my gosh charades...funny funny stuff you guys.  I was laughing so hard I was crying.  It was the best!

They were a team...I think this was boxing.

At the end of the night
this peanut crashed.
My Sweets

He was so close to falling off the back of the couch lol.  Don't worry after I snapped this pic I scooped him up and tucked him safely in bed.

And this guy got a belated Christmas gift from Pops, Chris's dad.  A guitar!  It was a complete surprise.  He had no idea and hasn't ever talked about wanting one.  I'm excited to see how it goes!  We actually had to send this one back because it was the wrong size...Pops had ordered a smaller one and they sent a full size.  Hopefully it'll get here soon so he can start learning how to play it.

It was a fun New Year's Eve! Their most fav activity was the glow-in-the-dark dance party.  And charades...I seriously need to video that next time.  Tears were rolling down my face when Vann was trying to be an ostrich.  It was the best!

Sunday, November 13, 2016

Fall Fun

I love fall.  The pretty colors of leaves, the cool nights, yummy soups, cozy sweaters, it's all good stuff.  What I don't love is that it leads to winter.  And winter is not my fav.  Until then I will soak up all that fall has to offer and enjoy every second!  

Playing in leaves!

Burying Chayce...

Where'd he go?!

Just a few more on top.
Gotta make sure he's
totally covered.

Happy Halloween!!  The boys had a blast trick or treating with their friends.  So.much.candy!  

This was 4 years ago.  Look how little they all were!  Makes me a little teary.  Love these sweet things so very much!
His curls.  I love 'em. 

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

Vann's 11th Birthday!

How is it that my first born is 11 years old?  For reals, how does that happen?  It's like you blink and poof!...they're all grown up.  Okay I know he's not really all grown up, but you get where I'm going with this.  My creative, passionate, sweet lil Vann is 11!  

His birthday gifts.

He's like I know this is a book!

The new Diary of a Wimpy Kid came out 3 days before his birthday...perfect timing!

Legos!  It's a chain reaction set.  Pretty cool. 

He's like no way, this isn't?!

Yep it sure is! was on his wish list.

He was pretty excited about this one.  You create your own video games.  

A robot dragon!  He love to build stuff.

This one's from Grandama...

3D Qixels...also on his wish list.

One happy 11 year old! 

Putting his dragon together.

Meanwhile these two are playing Perfection. 

Happy Birthday time!
So bright!!
Love this sweetness.

For his birthday surprise we took him and a few friends to a Room Escape.  It was so much fun!!  And difficult.  We didn't escape in time, but all had the best time.  My fav was the car ride home.  Listening to them all jabber about what we solved and didn't solve.  We can't wait to go back to another Room Escape soon!

Happy birthday to the not so little boy who first stole my heart.  It's the the best 11 years of my life.  Love you Vann!